Skip to main content
On smaller screens, swipe or use the arrow keys to see every section.

The Home Depot Key West #6313

Hardware Stores · Key West, FL

Profile details availableUse service scope, warranty terms, insurance, activity, and written estimates when comparing options.
Home improvement retailer, pro desk, rental center and home services
The Home Depot Key West #6313 profile identifier; RealReviews editorial text mark, not the business's official logo or a photograph.
ServesKey West, FL
CategoryHardware Stores
CompareOthers in Key West
Evidence on file9 sourcesPublic records and privately retained official-site evidence

About

RealReviews profile

The Home Depot Key West #6313 is the island's large home-improvement store at 2811 N Roosevelt Boulevard, with a pro desk, rental center, garden center, delivery and curbside options. The displayed store archive is favorable overall, but the practical decision is more specific: customers value helpful associates and ordering options while repeatedly describing thin local inventory, special-order delays and uneven access to knowledgeable help. RealReviews reports High evidence without pretending the same score fits every department or transaction.

ServesKey West, FLCategoryHardware StoresAddress2811 N Roosevelt Blvd, Key West, FL 33040Official site dataChecked Aug 2026CorrectionsReviewed

The Home Depot Key West #6313: what to know

RealReviews editorial research · checked 2026-08-17

RealReviews consensus score 78/100, High confidence. The packet documents recurring inventory, staff, contractor-service and store-condition themes across five source domains and 281 inspected bodies. This store is most useful when you need broad home-improvement coverage, a rental or pro-desk order, or an item that can be sourced online and delivered to Key West. The review consensus is not simply ‘good store’: named associates often rescue difficult purchases, while inventory and staffing determine whether the visit is smooth or frustrating. Check stock before driving, confirm special-order timing and keep a return or substitute plan for a fixed project date.

Strongest fit

  • Property managers, contractors and DIY customers who need a broad catalog or pro-desk support
  • Tool, truck, garden and home-improvement rentals when local availability is confirmed
  • Customers willing to order online, use delivery or compare substitutes when the island shelf is thin

Verify before booking The Home Depot Key West #6313

  • Key West inventory can differ from the online listing; call the store or confirm pickup before traveling
  • Special orders and appliances may require more time than mainland delivery estimates suggest
  • Associate availability and product knowledge vary by department and shift
  • Inspect tools, packaging and appliance condition before leaving and understand the return path

What the Key West Home Depot offers

The official store page places Home Depot #6313 at 2811 N Roosevelt Boulevard and lists a pro desk, rental center, garden center, home-services connection, delivery, curbside and store-specific phone numbers. That makes it a practical supply base for residents, property managers and contractors, but it does not guarantee that an item shown online is physically on the island or ready at the counter.

The local review record is therefore best read as a logistics profile, not a generic chain review. A quick filter purchase, a tool rental, a special-order appliance and a contractor's bulk order involve different departments and different failure points. RealReviews keeps the store identity together while making those differences explicit.

What customers praise

Recent store reviews repeatedly name associates who patiently explain options, solve a special-order problem or help a customer substitute a part. One customer described staff making a faulty-stove return and replacement easier than expected; another praised help with an air-conditioning filter and installation. Property managers also describe the pro desk and staff as useful when an issue needs to be addressed rather than simply handed back to the customer.

The positive pattern is strongest when a named person takes ownership. Customers also value the ability to order online for delivery, the broad catalog, rental and garden departments, competitive routine pricing and a clean, convenient store. Those are real advantages for an island market where a mainland trip is expensive, but they depend on current stock and the particular department.

Inventory, staffing and service friction

The clearest recurring caution is availability. Reviews describe thinner local inventory than in the past, special-order waits and online listings that do not always translate into a ready shelf item. For a repair or rental with a fixed deadline, that is more consequential than the 4.5/5 headline. Check the exact SKU, quantity, pickup status and delivery date before assuming a trip will solve the problem.

Staffing and product knowledge are the second boundary. Several current reviews say it is harder to find assistance or a knowledgeable associate, while other reviews describe exceptionally helpful employees. A visible low-star tail includes a repackaged or incomplete tool and product or checkout dissatisfaction. These are not proof of a store-wide failure rate; they are reasons to inspect packaging, photograph condition and keep the return or escalation route clear.

How to use the store for a Key West project

For a planned project, separate what must be on the island today from what can arrive later. Call the pro desk or the relevant department, confirm the local quantity and ask whether a substitute has the same dimensions, connector or warranty. For rentals, confirm the exact tool or truck, pickup window, deposit and fuel or return rules. For appliances, verify delivery, installation, haul-away and the remedy if the first delivery is damaged or delayed.

If the item is essential to a guest turnover, storm repair or contractor schedule, order early and keep a backup source. The review evidence supports Home Depot as a useful local hub, not as a guarantee that every SKU, associate or delivery slot will be available when a mainland store would normally have it.

Why RealReviews reports High evidence without a score

The profile clears the High evidence tier through the official 281-review store archive, a broader independent aggregate, local/Yelp context and a regulatory facility record. The themes are clear enough to help a customer: helpful named associates and broad ordering/rental utility are balanced by inventory, special-order, staffing and occasional product-condition friction.

A proprietary score would still imply more precision than the evidence supports. A garden-center visit, a pro-desk order and a special-order appliance do not share the same outcome distribution, and the independent aggregates do not isolate every Key West transaction. The useful verdict is to confirm stock and timing, use the department that matches the job and preserve a fallback when the project cannot wait.

The store is useful when the project is prepared

Customers and local professionals value the pro desk, rental center, garden center, delivery, curbside and the ability to order items that are not on the island shelf. Helpful associates and managers often solve special-order or substitute questions, making the store valuable for planned work even when inventory is thin.

The best experience starts with checking stock before the trip.

Island inventory is the recurring constraint

Recent accounts describe missing stock, special-order delays and online-versus-store discrepancies. A product that appears available online may not be on the Key West shelf or may carry a longer delivery window. Confirm the exact SKU, quantity, pickup or delivery date and substitution policy before scheduling labor.

Inventory verification is part of the project plan.

Help and product knowledge vary

Several reviews say assistance is harder to find than it once was, with uneven product knowledge, checkout friction or long waits. Other customers praise individual associates who explain options and find solutions. Ask for the pro desk or department contact when the material affects a permit, measurement or installation.

A store-wide rating cannot predict which associate is available.

Returns and installation deserve documentation

The low-star tail includes an incomplete or repackaged tool, product or installation dissatisfaction and customers who had to solve problems through returns or escalation. Photograph the item at pickup, save the receipt, confirm installation scope and ask how a damaged or missing component is replaced.

A clean paper trail protects a time-sensitive project.

Compare supply options by total project cost

For an island job, compare shelf stock, special order, delivery, freight, rental, return travel, substitute quality and labor delay—not only the unit price. A slightly higher local option may be cheaper than waiting for a missing part while a crew is scheduled.

The real cost includes downtime and another trip.

Who the Key West store may fit

It may fit property managers, contractors and homeowners who need a broad catalog, rentals or a pro desk and can verify island inventory and delivery. Compare a specialty supplier when a precise brand, same-day quantity, deep technical advice or guaranteed installation is essential.

Project urgency changes the best source.

What a future review should record

Record SKU, stock promise, actual availability, associate or department, delivery, rental condition, price, return, installation, missing parts and escalation. Those specifics would show whether a problem is island inventory, a department handoff or a product issue.

A useful retail review names the transaction path.

Separate the business from the exact job

The researched record for The Home Depot Key West #6313 combines official identity and service information with dated independent accounts. Scope, crew, price and timing can change the result, so each conclusion keeps those conditions visible.

A business-level summary is useful orientation; the exact job determines fit.

Use positive and negative accounts responsibly

A favorable account shows what worked for one customer, while a critical account identifies a possible failure mode. Repetition and specificity matter more than one dramatic sentence.

RealReviews reports the overlap and names the gaps instead of turning one experience into a universal accusation or guarantee.

Total cost includes friction

Fees, travel, equipment days, permits, access, recurring service and correction effort can change value. Compare the complete job, not just the displayed rate.

Write assumptions down before deciding so alternatives are measured fairly.

Policies should be saved

Warranty, callback, claims, cancellation, permit, payment and change-order rules can change. Save the current written terms and any promise made during a call or estimate.

That record protects the customer and gives the provider a fair chance to respond.

Do not confuse popularity with fit

Aggregate ratings show that people chose the provider; they do not answer whether this reader needs emergency response, a particular license, commercial coverage or a branch-specific callback.

The narrative tradeoffs are what make a shortlist useful.

What stronger evidence would add

The best future account identifies the date, exact service, equipment or fixture, crew, scope, price, response and outcome. Generic praise adds less than one specific, attributable review.

Update the profile when new evidence materially answers a current uncertainty.

Keep the recommendation conditional

Choose The Home Depot Key West #6313 when its documented strengths match the job and its watch items are manageable. Compare another option when one watch item is a hard requirement.

Verify current details immediately before committing because services, prices, crews and policies change.

A practical final check

Confirm current identity, scope, total price, timing, access, warranty or claims and the one uncertainty most likely to affect the job. Afterward, keep the invoice and document the result.

That loop turns a researched profile into a decision tool and gives future updates better evidence.

A fair negative account is specific

A useful negative account names the date, promised standard, observed problem and response. It avoids turning one disappointing job into a claim about every employee or project.

That standard preserves important warnings while keeping the profile fair and verifiable.

Use the exact question as the handoff

If the concern is warranty, ask for the callback owner. If it is payment, ask when invoices post and what receipts are provided. If it is a permit, ask who closes the inspection.

Specific questions are easier to answer, verify and improve.

Record what is current

Write down the date checked, exact category, license or branch and policy language. If the provider changes a service, crew, permit path or schedule, a dated record makes the next update understandable.

That discipline keeps a local profile useful without pretending it is a permanent contract.

Timing is part of the evidence

Emergency repair, planned installation, recurring service and commercial work have different constraints. Keep timing and purpose attached to the claim rather than averaging every job into one impression.

That context lets a reader plan a comparable service.

The exact scope controls the answer

Cleaning, duct treatment, leak repair, water-heater work and commercial service require different questions, materials and paperwork. Ask the provider to name the exact phase before comparing a quote.

A general service page cannot answer a project-specific risk.

Compare one written alternative

Use the same problem description and requested scope when comparing another provider. Compare license, diagnosis, equipment, warranty, callback, payment, permits and change-order terms.

A fair written comparison is more useful than another unstructured list of stars.

The complete decision includes documentation

Before authorizing service, save the diagnosis, scope, identity details, price, warranty and escalation path. Afterward, keep the invoice, photos and service notes.

That record protects the customer and gives future updates better evidence.

A quote should expose assumptions

Ask what the estimate assumes about access, parts, equipment, permits, labor, disposal, cleanup and a return visit. If one assumption changes, the provider should identify the resulting price or schedule change.

An explicit assumption is easier to compare than a low number with hidden conditions.

A service term is not a service result

A posted policy explains what the provider says it will do; a review body describes what happened in one observed job. Keep those evidence types separate and ask how the policy is applied in the exact situation.

That distinction protects the reader from treating marketing language as a guarantee.

Ask who owns the next step

For a callback, re-clean, warranty, permit or return visit, identify the person or channel responsible and the expected response time. A general office number is not the same as a documented escalation path.

Write that handoff beside the estimate before work starts.

Compare like-for-like scope

A clean, duct treatment, leak repair and installation can have different labor, materials and completion standards. Use the same room count, equipment, access and deadline with every provider.

Matching scope reveals meaningful differences instead of rewarding omitted work.

Dated evidence deserves dated language

Older accounts can identify a question without proving a current pattern. Recent accounts can show a present strength without promising the next result.

The profile keeps dates, source context and counterexamples visible so the reader can judge how much weight to give each account.

The reader should leave with a decision

After reading the profile, a customer should know who may fit, what to ask, which term could change the price and what evidence remains incomplete.

That is more useful than a long recap of ratings because it converts research into a concrete next step before the first call or booking, with the important assumptions still visible for this job.

The customer controls the comparison

Bring the same facts, photos, equipment details and deadline to every provider. Ask each one to state what is excluded and what would trigger a second visit.

That makes the final choice depend on evidence rather than sales momentum.

A narrow warning can still help

A dated complaint about a missed callback, access problem or billing term does not define the whole business. It does identify a question worth asking before money or time is committed.

Specific warnings are more fair and more useful than broad labels.

The final record should be reusable

Keep the estimate, terms, invoice, photos, license check and outcome together. If the work succeeds, that record helps a future review; if it fails, it supports a precise correction request.

Good documentation improves the next customer decision and gives the business a clear factual record to answer later too now.

Your file for The Home Depot Key West #6313

  • Key West inventory can differ from the online listing; call the store or confirm pickup before traveling
  • Special orders and appliances may require more time than mainland delivery estimates suggest
  • Associate availability and product knowledge vary by department and shift
  • Inspect tools, packaging and appliance condition before leaving and understand the return path

Services listed

1 sourced
Home improvement retailer, pro desk, rental center and home services

Evidence checked for The Home Depot Key West #6313

Sources and update dates
  • Editorial research checked 2026-08-17
  • 7 approved source records
  • Official-site details checked Aug 2026

Ask about a product with The Home Depot Key West #6313

Ask about product availability

Tell us what you need from The Home Depot Key West #6313, where the work is, and when it matters. The request keeps the reply easy to compare with another provider.

Inquiry typeCheck availabilityRelevant detailsProduct, model, or item, Quantity, Preferred fulfillmentContact detailsName, email, and phoneConfirmationRequired directly from the business
Compare similar providers

Projects and media

1 approved image
The Home Depot Key West #6313 profile identifier; RealReviews editorial text mark, not the business's official logo or a photograph.

Share your experience

Hired The Home Depot Key West #6313? Tell other customers how it went.

Describe the job and what happened. Add timing or price context only when you can share it; every submission is reviewed before publication.

Questions to ask before hiring

Ask a question
Do they provide written estimates?Are weekend appointments available?How quickly do they respond?What should I compare before booking?

Where The Home Depot Key West #6313's information comes from

Sources, ownership, and corrections
RealReviews intakeCorrections reviewedOwner claim availableReviews moderated

Keep the hiring record

Save the written scope and warranty with the quote. A correction changes the public profile only after review; an owner claim does not erase criticism or control customer submissions.

RealReviews records the selected request details. The business still confirms availability, price, and acceptance. How RealReviews handles sources, ratings and corrections.

See something wrong?Request a private correction or dispute review for The Home Depot Key West #6313's profile. Payment, claims, or sponsorship never control correction outcomes.Request correction