Skip to main content
On smaller screens, swipe or use the arrow keys to see every section.

Southbound Sportfishing

Tours · Key West, FL

★★★★★4.9 · 114 reviews
Fishing charter and offshore sportfishing
Southbound Sportfishing business-published photo used for identity on the RealReviews profile.
ServesKey West, FL
CategoryTours
CompareOthers in Key West
Rating4.9 / 5114 online reviews · Tripadvisor Southbound Charters
Evidence on file12 sourcesPublic records and privately retained official-site evidence

About

RealReviews profile

Southbound Sportfishing is a Key West fishing charter operating from Charter Boat Row. Ten attributable bodies praise Captain Rich and the mates for knowledge, teaching, effort, flexible planning and memorable family or repeat trips; the sample is positive-skewed, so RealReviews reports Limited evidence and withholds a proprietary score.

ServesKey West, FLCategoryToursAddress1801 N. Roosevelt Boulevard, Key West, FL 33040Rating sourceTripadvisor Southbound Charters · checked Aug 2026Official site dataChecked Aug 2026CorrectionsReviewed

Southbound Sportfishing: what to know

RealReviews editorial research · checked 2026-08-07

Southbound looks strongest for customers who want an experienced captain and a small-group charter where the crew adapts the plan and teaches along the way. Confirm the exact private or split trip, target, crew, price, weather policy and cancellation terms because catch success and sea conditions are not guaranteed.

Strongest fit

  • families and first-time anglers who want hands-on guidance
  • small groups choosing a private boat for up to six anglers
  • repeat anglers who value captain knowledge and plan changes

Verify before booking Southbound Sportfishing

  • private versus split format and boat capacity
  • catch/weather variability and 45–60 minute travel to fishing grounds
  • 72-hour cancellation policy, tipping and weather exceptions
  • positive-skewed public sample and aggregate-only platform claims

What customers keep praising

The clearest pattern is not simply that customers caught fish; it is that the crew kept working and explaining when conditions were imperfect. Reviews describe Captain Rich and mates Barbie, Ben and others as knowledgeable, personable and willing to tailor the day. A family reviewer described the crew teaching young anglers, while repeat visitors described the relationship as part of an annual tradition.

The reviews also show a useful range of trip fit. Families, experienced anglers, anniversary groups and first-time customers all appear in the accessible sample. Customers mention trolling, live bait, offshore and reef work, fish cleaning, recipes and the ability to adjust departure or the plan around conditions. That is stronger decision information than treating every five-star account as interchangeable.

Private, split and family trips are different products

Southbound offers private charters, split charters, offshore trips and family options. A private booking gives one group the boat; a split charter can reduce the per-person commitment but means sharing the plan with other anglers. The official site says the boat carries up to six people and offers four-, six- and eight-hour options, so the number of anglers and the time on the water should be part of the quote.

Families should discuss age, motion tolerance and the type of fishing before booking. The operator says children are welcome but must have enough motor coordination to protect themselves on a moving boat. That is a practical fit question, not a criticism of the service, and it matters more than a general star rating when a child or first-time angler is involved.

Catch expectations, travel time and what is included

The official FAQ is unusually direct: no fishing trip guarantees a catch. The captain may change the plan or move areas if a location is not producing, but sea state, season, species and luck remain outside the crew's control. One recent Google reviewer described a slow first day followed by better weather and fishing the next day; that is a useful reminder not to read a memorable catch report as a promise.

The site says bait, tackle, fishing licenses, ice and a cooler are included, and that the mate fillets and bags fish at no extra charge. Trips leave from Charter Boat Row and the operator estimates roughly 45 to 60 minutes to the fishing grounds. Ask whether your quoted time is dock-to-dock, what species the crew expects to target, and whether a split or private format better matches your group.

Policies, tipping and weather decisions

The current official policy says a 20% tip for the first mate is customary. It also states that cancellations generally require at least 72 hours' notice or the full charge may apply, while weather at or above the stated 20-mph threshold can allow a penalty-free cancellation. Get the exact current policy in writing when you book, because a forecast, a captain's safety decision and a customer's preferred cancellation date are not the same thing.

BBB lists Richard Houde as owner and gives the business an A rating, while also stating that the company is not BBB accredited and that BBB ratings are not endorsements. That is identity and public-record context—not proof of fishing quality—and RealReviews keeps it separate from customer experience.

RealReviews evidence verdict

Southbound Sportfishing looks strongest for customers who want an experienced captain, a small-group boat, teaching and a flexible fishing plan rather than a guaranteed species or catch. The recurring strengths are crew effort, knowledge, family fit, repeat intent and willingness to adapt. The practical limits are catch variability, travel time, trip-type differences, capacity, availability and cancellation policy.

RealReviews assigns a Limited evidence tier and withholds a proprietary score. The 4.9/114 Tripadvisor and 4.9/66 Google/Birdeye figures remain attributed platform context. Before booking, ask for the exact trip length, private-versus-split format, target species, crew, total price, included items, weather policy and what happens if the fishing grounds are not producing.

Choose the charter format first

Southbound offers private and split-trip possibilities, and the boat, group size and target species change the experience. A family looking for instruction may value a private plan, while a solo traveler may prefer a shared departure if the current schedule fits.

Confirm the exact boat, capacity, departure time, private-versus-shared format, target and what equipment or licenses are included before paying.

A captain can adapt the plan, not the ocean

The strongest bodies praise Captain Rich and the mates for knowledge, teaching, effort and willingness to adjust the day. That is meaningful service evidence, yet sea state, tide, temperature, season and fish movement still control the catch.

Treat the charter as a skilled attempt plus a learning experience, not a guaranteed haul. Ask what happens when the original target is not active and whether the captain changes location or technique.

Travel time is part of the trip

Southbound notes that fishing grounds may be 45–60 minutes away. That travel can be worthwhile for a better plan, but it affects guests prone to motion sickness, families with young children and anyone with a fixed afternoon commitment.

Ask about the expected run, sea conditions, restroom access and return window. Leave buffer before a flight, dinner or another water activity.

Weather and cancellation terms matter

The record points to a 72-hour cancellation policy with weather exceptions, while catch and sea conditions vary. Read the current policy for the exact reservation and ask how a captain-initiated cancellation or a guest-requested change is handled.

Do not assume a weather exception makes every late change refundable. Keep the policy and the crew’s communication channel with the booking.

Family and first-time fit

Positive bodies describe family-friendly tailoring, teaching and memorable repeat trips. Those strengths can matter more than a trophy catch for a mixed group. Tell the captain about ages, experience, physical limits and the kind of day the group wants.

A shorter or calmer plan may be better than chasing a species that requires a long run or rougher water. The crew can advise, but the group needs to state its priorities early.

Price the complete charter

Compare private or split price, duration, fuel or travel exposure, fish cleaning, gratuity, licenses, food and cancellation risk. A low headline rate can represent a different boat, target or group arrangement.

Ask exactly what is included and whether fish cleaning or a mate tip is customary. Write the answer down so the final value is not judged from an unrelated charter review.

Who should choose Southbound

Southbound looks strongest for a group that wants an experienced captain, teaching and a flexible plan with a small-group feel. Compare another charter when a guaranteed species, a shorter travel run or a more current independent sample is the main requirement.

The right charter is the one whose format, sea exposure and cancellation risk match the group’s priorities.

What a useful future review should record

Record the captain and mates, boat format, target, travel time, sea state, teaching, catch effort, fish cleaning, schedule and weather decision. A slow first day followed by a better second day is useful context because it shows how conditions affect the outcome.

Those details help future anglers understand effort and fit rather than reading every “great trip” as a promise of the same catch.

How RealReviews reads the current evidence

The evidence is Limited and positive-skewed. Repeated strengths cover captain and mate knowledge, teaching, family tailoring, effort and memorable trips; the bounded cautions are catch variability, travel time, availability and cancellation exposure.

Choose the exact format after confirming target, weather, price and policy. No universal score is assigned while those variables remain material.

Ask what is included on the boat

Confirm rods, reels, bait, tackle, licenses, water, fish cleaning and whether the mate’s gratuity is separate. Charter reviews often assume those details, but they change the true value and preparation needed.

If a guest has never fished offshore, ask what clothing, motion-sickness plan and footwear are recommended for the exact boat and season.

Target species are a planning choice

The trip’s target affects travel time, technique, equipment and the chance of a particular catch. Ask what species are active on the dates and how the captain adjusts if the first plan is slow.

The current evidence supports adaptive effort and teaching, not a guaranteed species or number of fish.

Weather decisions should be explicit

A captain may cancel or change a plan for safety, while a guest may feel uncomfortable in conditions that are technically fishable. Ask how the decision is communicated, what happens to the deposit and whether a reschedule is offered.

Keep the current policy with the booking and do not rely on an old review’s weather outcome.

Crew communication shapes the day

The recurring praise for Captain Rich and the mates focuses on explanation, effort and willingness to tailor the experience. Tell the crew whether the group wants instruction, quiet fishing, family support or a more aggressive target.

That conversation lets the crew set a realistic plan and gives a future review a concrete service outcome to describe.

Catch handling is part of the value

Fish cleaning and the way the catch is handled can matter as much as the bite for a visitor who wants to take fish home. Confirm what the charter provides, local limits and whether a cooler or processing step is required.

A review that names the catch-handling outcome is more useful than one that only says the boat was fun.

What new evidence would change the tier

More independent bodies across different seasons, sea states and charter formats would strengthen the profile. The current positive sample identifies reliable service themes but cannot normalize catch or value across every trip.

Keep the score withheld and use the page as a focused checklist for the exact departure.

Plan food, water and comfort

Ask what is supplied on the boat and what guests should bring for sun, wind, motion and a long run to the grounds. A charter can be memorable and still feel difficult if the group arrives without the right clothing or hydration plan.

The exact boat and season should shape that preparation, not a generic packing list from another trip.

Set a realistic catch expectation

A captain can work hard, teach well and make good decisions while the fish remain uncooperative. Ask how the crew defines a successful day when the target is slow and whether the plan changes to keep the group engaged.

That answer helps a first-time angler compare a learning-focused trip with a trophy-focused one.

Keep the booking record complete

Save the format, target, departure, policy, crew contact, inclusions and weather communication with the confirmation. Those details make it easier to resolve a question and give a later review enough context to be fair.

A complete record is the best protection against treating one variable catch as a permanent verdict on the charter.

Build the day around the sea state

A charter can be physically demanding even when the crew is patient. Discuss motion sensitivity, children, older guests and the group’s tolerance for a longer run before selecting the target and duration.

A plan that fits the people aboard is more valuable than an ambitious target that leaves half the group uncomfortable.

Repeat guests are useful evidence with limits

Several bodies praise repeat trips and the crew’s willingness to tailor the day. That is a strong service signal, yet repeat anglers may also be more comfortable with conditions and expectations than first-time visitors.

Read repeat-guest praise as evidence of crew relationship, not as a guarantee that a first charter will produce the same catch.

Why the score remains withheld

The public narrative set is positive-skewed and the result depends heavily on weather, season, target and format. RealReviews can summarize the captain, teaching and effort themes while withholding a number that would imply catch or value certainty.

Confirm the exact trip and policy, then use the profile as a decision aid rather than a promise.

Your file for Southbound Sportfishing

  • private versus split format and boat capacity
  • catch/weather variability and 45–60 minute travel to fishing grounds
  • 72-hour cancellation policy, tipping and weather exceptions
  • positive-skewed public sample and aggregate-only platform claims

Services listed

1 sourced
Fishing charter and offshore sportfishing

Evidence checked for Southbound Sportfishing

Sources and update dates
  • Editorial research checked 2026-08-07
  • 9 approved source records
  • Tripadvisor Southbound Charters snapshot checked Aug 2026
  • Official-site details checked Aug 2026

Check availability with Southbound Sportfishing

Check experience availability

Tell us what you need from Southbound Sportfishing, where the work is, and when it matters. The request keeps the reply easy to compare with another provider.

Inquiry typeSunset tripRelevant detailsPreferred date, Number of guests, Preferred timeContact detailsName, email, and phoneConfirmationRequired directly from the business
Compare similar providers

Projects and media

1 approved image
Southbound Sportfishing business-published photo used for identity on the RealReviews profile.

Share your experience

Hired Southbound Sportfishing? Tell other customers how it went.

Describe the job and what happened. Add timing or price context only when you can share it; every submission is reviewed before publication.

Sourced business themes

1 themes from attributed profile data
Captain and mate effort, knowledge and teaching

Questions to ask before hiring

Ask a question
Do they provide written estimates?Are weekend appointments available?How quickly do they respond?What should I compare before booking?

People also compare

Nearby profiles

Where Southbound Sportfishing's information comes from

Sources, ownership, and corrections
RealReviews intakeCorrections reviewedOwner claim availableReviews moderated

Keep the hiring record

Save the written scope and warranty with the quote. A correction changes the public profile only after review; an owner claim does not erase criticism or control customer submissions.

RealReviews records the selected request details. The business still confirms availability, price, and acceptance. How RealReviews handles sources, ratings and corrections.

See something wrong?Request a private correction or dispute review for Southbound Sportfishing's profile. Payment, claims, or sponsorship never control correction outcomes.Request correction